ISMT - Tubes For Mining Banner

ISMT - Tubes For Mining Content

Tubes for the Mining Industry

At ISMT, the mining and drilling industry is a special focus area. We manufacture a very wide array of tubes catering to virtually every application in this industry. Typical end use of our tubes include:

  • Drill Rods
  • Drill Castings
  • Drill Steel (Hex as well as round OD)
  • DTH Hammer Casings & Pistons
  • Core Drill Barrels
  • Thin Walled Tubes (eg : TBW, TNW Outer and Inner)

Toughdrill™ tubes embody over 20 years of experience in the manufacture of application specific tubes for the mining and drilling industry. These tubes are manufactured to the highest industry standards and tested rigorously. As a result, we can virtually guarantee that our tubes will outperform and outlast any other tube in the industry.

Total Process Control

At ISMT, we believe the only way to guarantee quality is to stand responsible for the entire production process. For that reason, we produce all our steel in-house. We bring to bear over 20 years of experience in manufacturing high-grade Bearing steel to all our manufacturing processes and to all our steel products (we are among few select manufacturers globally to be approved by SKF & FAG for the supply of Bearing steels).

We produce our steel through the electric arc furnace route. The raw material mix is chosen and prepared carefully to ensure the highest standards of cleanliness. All heats are ladle refined and vacuum degassed before continuous casting and rolling. Right through the production process, we maintain full traceability of the material and a record of the tightly controlled process parameters. This ultra-clean steel forms the starting point for the manufacture of our tubes.

The manufacture of precision seamless tubes is as much a matter of equipment as it is of experience and process technology. At ISMT, believe in investing in the finest of equipment. For making seamless tubes, we operate three Assel Mills, one PQF Mill, Pilger Mills and Cold Draw Benches. Our tube-mills are imported from Shloemann Mannesman in Germany and incorporate the best in technology. With regards to experience, our team is amongst the most technically qualified anywhere in the world the tubes that we produce for the mining industry reflects this experience.

ISMT - Tubes For Mining Header Content

ISMT - Tubes For Mining Table Content

ASTM/ASMEdSwedishBSJISAPI
DCDMASIS-74130-IE4019G 34655D
ISMT GradeMechanical Property     
Yield Strength
min.(m pa.)
Ultimate
Strength
Tensile
min.map.
Elongation%
min.(Gauge
Length 2")
CMinMoCrV
Toughdrill 550550620150.40.7 - - -
Toughdrill 620620725150.421.5 - - -
Toughdrill N80550690150.21.5 - - -
Toughdrill 710710820150.41.6 - - -
Toughdrill 4130650750150.30.50.20.95 -
Toughdrill 4142740860150.430.90.20.95 -
   

* Special Grades with higher mechanical properties of yield strenght upto 850 and ultimate Tensile Strenght upto 950 Map can be given as par specific requirements

Wireline drill rod tubes

 

DesignationOuter Dia(mm)Inner Dial(mm)Outer Dial(inch)Inner Dial(inch)
 MinMaxMinMaxMinMaxMinMax
A-wireline44.4544.7034.8235.071.751.761.3711.381
B-wireline55.5555.8045.9546.202.1872.1971.8091.819
N-wireline69.8570.1060.0760.322.752.762.3652.375
M-wireline88.9089.2877.6278.003.503.5153.0563.071
P-wireline114.30114.68102.79103.174.504.5154.0474.062
S-wireline139.70140.08125.50125.505.5005.5154.9264.941

 

DesignationOuter Dia(mm)Inner Dial(mm)Outer Dial(inch)Inner Dial(inch)
 MinMaxMinMaxMinMaxMinMax
RW36.5036.6330.2330.481.4371.4421.191.20
EW46.0246.2738.1038.501.8121.8221.501.51
AW57.1557.4048.4248.672.2502.2601.9061.916
BW73.0373.2860.3360.582.8752.8852.3752.385
NW88.9089.2876.2076.303.503.5153.0003.015
HW114.30114.68101.22101.604.504.5153.9854.00
PW139.70140.08126.87127.255.505.5154.9955.01

 

STANDARD PACKING

Each tube is oiled, internally as well as externally, and then packed into hexagonal bundles. This ensures that the tubes are corrosion protected and that they retain their straightness during transport. Upon request, we can provide end caps and also wrap the bundles in LDPE sheets.

 Outside DiaToleranceInside DiaTolerance
I
N
C
H
E
S
1 < OD < 1.575+0.0051,-0ID < 2.953+0,-0.010
1.575 < OD < 3.150+0.010,-02.953 < ID < 5.512+0,-0.015
3.15 < OD < 5.512+0.015,-0ID < 5.512+0,-0.018
M
M
25.40 < OD < 40+0.13,-0ID < 75+0,-0.25
40 < OD < 80+0.25,-075 < ID < 140+0,-0.38
80 < OD < 140+0.38,-0ID < 0.40+0,-0.45

ISMT - Tubes For Mining Standard Content

ISMT - Tubes For Mining Image Repeatable